STATE APPEARANCES

State Tournament Appearances for the Washburn Millers and Other Teams

Washburn Millers and State Tournament Appearances

Washburn has appeared in the girls state tournament twelve times since 1981, the year it also won its first and only state championship. Since 1981, Washburn has finished second at the state tournament four times, the last in 2014 when it lost to Eagan in a penalty shootout. Washburn is tied for fourth for the most state tournament appearances. Only Wayzata (25), Coon Rapids (15), and Totino-Grace (13) have more tournament appearances.

Filter or search the stats below. Full stats with each school’s prior appearances are also available here. Stats have been collected from various MSHSL publications.

School
Appearances
Championships
Runner-Up
Last Appearance
Academy of Holy Angels5132015
Albert Lea2002008
Alexandria2002012
Andover2002016
Anoka7102014
Apple Valley9131997
Bemidij.1002011
Benilde-St. Margaret’s11432016 A Champion
Blaine6002015
Blake8252015
Bloomington Jefferson8311999 AA Runner-up
Bloomington Kennedy4001990
Brainerd2002007
Buffalo1002008
Burnsville11232013
Caledonia1002003
Centennial6102016 AA Champion
Chisago Lakes Area1002010
Cloquet*7002012
Coon Rapids15202008
Cretin-Derham Hall8002014
Dover-Eyota3002016
Duluth Denfeld2002013
Duluth East7002010
Eagan7212015 AA Champion
East Grand Forks2002010
East Ridge2002016
Eastview5002012
Eden Prairie10242015 AA Runner-up
Edina9122009
Edina West1011980 Runner-up
Elk River5002013
Esko/Carlton*2002011
Fergus Falls/Hillcrest Lutheran Academy2002002
Henry Sibley1101997 AA Champion
Hermantown2002008
Hill-Murray6002016
Hopkins1002014
Irondale3111984
Kasson-Mantorville1002012
La Crescent6002013
Lakeville4012004 AA Runner-up
Lakeville North7012016
Lakeville South5102010
Mahtomedi12612015
Mankato West3012016 A Runner-up
Meadow Creek Christian School2002004
Minneapolis South1001993
Minneapolis Southwest1002003
Minneapolis Washburn12142016
Minnehaha Academy4102004
Minnetonka6202016
Moorhead5002005
Mounds Park Academy1002002
Mounds View12002015
North Branch1002016
North St. Paul*4021987 Runner-up
Northfield*2002006
Orono8212015 A Runner-up
Osseo4001987
Park Center1002014
Park Cottage Grove5111992
Park/Woodbury1001985
Princeton2002014
Prior Lake1002002
Proctor2001999
Robbinsdale Armstrong4002007
Rochester Century1002005
Rochester Lourdes7012011
Rochester Mayo.1001999
Rogers3102015
Rosemount5012016 AA Runner-up
Roseville Area5101999
Sartell-St. Stephen5002015
Shakopee1012003 A Runner-up
Simley2002001
South St. Paul2002012
St. Cloud Apollo2002016
St. Cloud Cathedral3002005
St. Cloud Tech2002001
St. Louis Park2011998 A Runner-up
St. Michael-Albertville4002016
St. Paul Academy6012016
St. Peter4002015
Stillwater Area8222010
Tartan2001981
Totino-Grace13302013
Trinity School at River Ridge1011999 A Runner-up
Visitation1002001
Waconia1002016
Wayzata25752015
White Bear Lake Area6012012 AA Runner-up
Woodbury12542011